KGM Energy Brokers - eProcurement with Attitude

Privacy & Security

KGM Energy Brokers Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or the services we provide to you, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

KGM Energy Brokers Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018 and has been updated in accordance with GDPR compliance processes.

 

What we collect:

 

We may collect the following information:

 

  1. Name
  2. Contact information including email address
  3. To obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please email clientservices@kgmenergybrokers.co.uk

 

What we do with the information we gather

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

  1. Internal record keeping.
  2. We may use the information to improve our services.
  3. We may periodically send promotional emails about our services, energy renewals or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  4. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  5. We may use general tracking information (generated by Google Analytics, see below) for analysis and reporting on site activity. For example, we may want to know how long the average user spends on our site, or which pages or features get the most attention. This information is used to analyse the success of our website, i.e. to gauge the popularity of one feature or offering over another, or on our ability to understand how people use our website. Tracking and aggregating usage information will allow us to develop this understanding.

 

How we use cookies:

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use a third party product “Google Analytics”, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to help us analyse how our site is used. The information collected is anonymous and is statistical data about users' browsing actions and patterns. It is used to generate site web statistics and inform improvements to the website. In using Google Analytics, information about your use of our site, including your IP address, operating system and browser type may be transmitted to, and stored by, Google. This information will be subject to Google's Privacy Policy. See Google's Privacy Policy

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. NOTE This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website as it will NOT work correctly.

 

Controlling your personal information:

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you newsletters, information you may be interested in and notification of upcoming eAuctions and energy contract renewals.

 

How we keep our systems secure:

 

We have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. These security measures include firewalls, data backup procedures and where appropriate, encryption and secure internet transactions. Despite these measures, "perfect security" on the internet does not exist.

 

Storage of your personal data:

 

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to fulfil the relevant purpose(s) it was collected, as set out above in this Notice, and for as long as we are required to keep it for legal purposes. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

 

Data subjects' rights:

 

Data protection laws provide data subjects with the following rights, (subject to certain exemptions and conditions in some cases) to:

 

  1. request access to their personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables them to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about them and to check that we are lawfully processing it;
  2. request correction of the personal information that we hold about them. This enables them to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about them corrected;
  3. request erasure of their personal information. This enables them to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Data subjects also have the right to ask us to delete or remove their personal information where they have exercised their right to object to processing (see below);
  4. request the restriction of processing of their personal information. This enables them to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about them, for example if they want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it;
  5. request a copy of their personal information which they have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transfer it, or to require us to transfer it directly, to another controller; and
  6. complain to the supervisory authority, which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Data subjects also have the right to object to the processing of their personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about their particular situation which makes them want to object to processing on this ground. They also have the right to object where we are processing their personal information for direct marketing purposes.

 

Data subjects will not have to pay a fee to access their personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights above). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if their request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

 

We may need to request specific information from the data subject to help us confirm their identity and ensure their right to access the information (or to exercise any of their other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

 

Contacting Us:

 

If you have any queries, comments or requests regarding this Policy, or you would like to exercise any of your rights as a data subject set out above, you can contact our Data Protection Officer in the following ways:

 

  • by email to clientservices@kgmenergybrokers.co.uk
  • by telephone at 01932 264658; or
  • by post to Data Protection Officer, KGM Energy Brokers Ltd The Old Post House, Heath Road, Weybridge, Surrey KT13 8TS
  • To unsubscribe from all or some of our services, please clarify which services you require to be unsubscribed from in an email to us at unsubscribe@kgmenergybrokers.co.uk

 

This website is designed to provide you with general information only and does not attempt to give you advice on any particular energy contract or to recommend any particular energy contract or course of action to you. If you have any doubt as to whether a particular energy contract or course of action is suitable for you, you should contact KGM Energy Brokers Limited for advice.

 

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and the English courts shall have jurisdiction over any disputes between us.

Use the KGM Energy Brokers enquiry
form to contact a member of the
KGM Energy Brokers team
regarding your area
of interest

Or call us NOW on 01932 264658